Privacy Policy

DestinyLive's Privacy Policy relates to your personal information, collected by DestinyLive as part of the User sign up process and your use of Destiny¡¦s online or physical services, and held by DestinyLive as part of Our day-to-day business dealings with you. Some of the personal information that DestinyLive holds may be the same information as that which you enter in your DestinyLive financial database, however Our information is not collected only from that source. Only you and your nominated representatives (which explicitly includes DestinyLive employees) have access to your financial database under normal operational circumstances with the exception of aggregate (anonymous) industry wide benchmarking information for use in Our research department (which will not have enough detail to identify underlying individuals or individual businesses under any circumstances) and associated research subscribers.

Collection Statement

DestinyLive ("We", "Our") provides services and products in the property investment, finance, accounting and information technology industries. Part of this service provision requires us to protect your privacy. From 21 December 2001 the Commonwealth Privacy Act contains new sections that We are bound by. They concern a number of principles in relation to the protection of your personal information and in how We must deal with Our customers in relation to this information. Personal information held by DestinyLive may include your name, current and previous addresses, telephone/mobile numbers, e-mail address, income and expense details, asset and liability details, bank account and credit card details, details of your services and information We require to perform Our services for you. Sensitive personal financial information entered into Destiny¡¦s online property and financial management products will not be used or disclosed by DestinyLive except as authorised by you to perform Our services for you (including the DestinyLiveLink system) and to provide aggregated anonymous benchmarking data across all Our clients. Access to this information by your professional advisors or other representatives can only be granted by you. Should you choose not to provide personal information We may not be able to provide you with the services you require or at a sufficient level that We regard as important for performing at best practice and as such We reserve the right to terminate the supply of this service to you.

How We Collect Your Personal Information

We may collect personal information:

  • In conversations with you and your partner, in person or by e-mail, electronic chat, fax and telephone;
  • From third parties such as your employer, your accountant, your advisors, associated companies, credit reporting agencies or your representatives;
  • From publicly available sources of information;
  • When We are required to do so by law;
  • From Our own records of your usage of DestinyLive services

How We Use Your Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

  • Provide products and services to you
  • Provide alerts, suggestions or notifications to you based on your entered data. (E.g. When you are in an equity position to invest)
  • Collect payments and to administer your account
  • Provide you with updated or new information about Our existing or new products or services
  • Conduct creditworthiness checks and/or fraud checks
  • For development of existing and new products and services
  • Maintain and update Our business infrastructure and systems
  • Actively promote Our other products and services to you. If you do not wish to receive such communications please advise us
  • For research into Our client base and for related purposes by Our research team including as aggregated (anonymous) benchmarking data

Disclosing Your Personal Information

In providing Our products and services, or collecting and using your personal information, We will always keep your data private to the maximum extend commercially practically possible. In the normal course of business and in order to provide your service We may be required to disclose some of your personal information to organisations outside DestinyLive. Such organisations may include:

  • DestinyLive service providers or advisors you choose to utilise
  • Our outsourced service providers which are always carefully selected by us
  • Your legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors if you agree as part of the service
  • Credit and/or fraud-reporting agencies if you use the service for making financial transaction instructions
  • Organisations providing you with credit or financing
  • Our legal, accounting, financial or other professional advisors and bankers
  • Regulatory, government and other authorities as required by law
  • Our subsidiaries and closely related organisations
  • Other organisations involved in managing Our trade receivables, business, financial affairs
  • Other organisations subscribing to Our client base research data which will be aggregated and anonymous

Accuracy of Your Personal Information

We take reasonable precautions to make sure that the personal information We hold is accurate and up-to-date. We appreciate notification of errors, omissions or changes in your personal information. This is especially important for information required for us to communicate with you, such as a change in name, email, phone or address.

Security of Your Personal Information

DestinyLive takes reasonable steps that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some notable measures to ensure the security of your personal information include: Secure Socket Layer (SSL) connection encryption; and regular backups of the database. The security of this information is also dependent on your own measures to protect your DestinyLive usernames, email addresses and passwords from disclosure and unauthorised use.

DestinyLive Servers have Comodo issued security certificates so all data transferred between the User and the DestinyLive Servers is encrypted. However, the internet is not in itself a secure environment. Users should only enter, or instruct the importation of, data to the database within a secure environment. This means that the User¡¦s browser must support the encryption security used in connection with the DestinyLive Servers.

DestinyLive stores your Data in the location DestinyLive considers will give the Organisation and its Users most efficient access from wherever in the World they may be. Access and storage controls via the Software and the PrivacyPolicy are however administered by DestinyLive in Australia as the holder of that Data. Where a User accesses or inputs Data from somewhere other than the country where the Data is stored or to be stored, the User consent to that Data being transferred from one country to the other (including via any intermediate country) as a function of transmission across the internet.

Access to Your Personal Information

You have the right to access any of your personal information that We hold, with some exceptions as allowed by law. To obtain a copy of this information, write to us requesting the information and We will provide it to you. DestinyLive reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the provision of this information.

Your Authority

By continuing to use Our products or services or website you consent to DestinyLive maintaining, using and disclosing your personal information as described in this document for a period of no less than seven years from the date of your last use of the system (or the date of the last use of the system by any user under your subscription whichever is the latest).

You can opt-out of any email communications

DestinyLive sends billing information, product information, service updates and regular customer news to registered Users via email.

Where appropriate email communication will contain clear and obvious instructions describing how the User can opt to be removed from the mailing list. DestinyLive will immediately remove any User upon request.

You are responsible for checking the privacy policy of any third-party websites We link to

The DestinyLive website may contain links to third-party websites. DestinyLive takes no responsibility for the privacy practices or content of these websites.

This policy may be updated from time to time

DestinyLive reserves the right to change this policy at any time and any amended policy will be posted on this website.

Please read Our Terms and Conditions of Use

All use of software available on this website is subject to Destiny's Terms and Conditions of Use. In the event of a conflict or disagreement between this Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions of Use, the Terms and Conditions of Use will prevail.